Technology

Post Office Digial Drop-in with Google Digital Garage

Collaberative Post with Post Office UK – Over the last couple of months, Post Office and Google Digital Garage have been working together to help boost digital confidence around the UK. There’s no denying that we now live in a digital age. These days, access to the internet and technology is almost essential. It’s not surprising then that almost two thirds of the UK felt they could do with some help boosting their digital skills. That’s where the Post Office and Google came in, and the Post Office Digital Drop-in was born. The Post Office and Google Digital Garage held […]

Continue Reading

Open University

Getting Myself Ready for Open University

It’s only a month until I officially start my BSc Honours Psychology degree with the Open University. A month is no time at all, it will be here before I know it. In fact, while my official start date is October 6th, my module website opens on September 13th. That’s three sleeps away, which is a blink and you’ll miss it sort of time frame. Holy shit, am I ready? I’m not sure if I’m ready?! This whole OU thing started about a year ago. Having previously looked at funding options, I didn’t think doing a degree was going to […]

Continue Reading

post office digital drop-ins
Uncategorized

Get Tech Confident with Post Office Digital Drop-ins

How confident are you with technology? As a family, we’re pretty forward thinking when it comes to our tech. We’re always looking for the latest smart home gadgets, and like to make our lives easier with technology. I’m of a unique generation, I can remember a time when not everyone had a mobile phone, or a home computer; Things kind of exploded during my childhood, and suddenly everyone had one. I grew up with games consoles, and became kinda hooked on tech from the moment I got my first PC. My husband is of a similar age, and like me […]

Continue Reading

Uncategorized

Long Time No See – Life Update

Hello! It’s been a while since I last blogged. Quite a long while actually. It’s been a month since my last post, and it was a month between the one before that too. So yeah, fair to say posts have been pretty sporadic this year. Why? Many reasons, but that doesn’t matter now. All that matters is that I’m back! I though I should fill you in with some of the things that have happened in the last few months. To be honest, nothing much of note has happened, but there are a few little tidbits to share. New tattoo […]

Continue Reading

Home

Brightening up our Son’s Bedroom

My son’s bedroom is a bit meh. It’s the last room of the house that could really do with an update. When we first moved in, it was probably the room that needed sorting the least. That’s why it’s been left until last. But now that the rest of the house has been revamped, his room really stands out. There’s nothing wrong with it really, it’s just meh. So we’ve decided to refresh it a bit, and we’re going to try and do it on a budget. Refreshing a child’s bedroom doesn’t have to cost the earth. A wee sort out and […]

Continue Reading